K5 Blazer Forums  
Home of the 1969-91 K5 Blazer/Jimmy including GM Trucks and Suburbans.  
Go Back   CK5 Forums > General Discussion > The Garage

Remove these ads.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2005, 01:01 AM   #1
duece21
Registered User
 
duece21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 501

i Trader: (0 )

700r4 Tv Cable Replacement

I bought a new TV cable for my 700r4 and was wondering if it is possible to replace the cable without taking the pan down. I just replaced the oil, filter and gasket about 2 months ago so I was trying to get away from taking the pan down. A friend was telling me you can take a small set of lock pliers and hold the clip arm (or whatever it is called) where the cable goes into the trans and then just attach the cable back on to the clip. Is it that simple or am I better off taking of the pan. Never replaced one before so be easy on me.

thanks,
jesse
duece21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links



Remove these ads.
Old 04-03-2005, 01:16 AM
Posted in reply to duece21's post "700r4 Tv Cable Replacement"
  #2
4X4HIGH
Supporting Member
Registered User
 
4X4HIGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pleasanton, CA.
Posts: 21,656

i Trader: (20 )

GM of the month Winner
Should be able to do it like your friend said.
__________________
1989 blazer, 350/700R4/NP241, 8" lift, D60/14FF w/4.56's and Detroits, hydro assist, 35" BFG Mud
Scott
4X4HIGH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 01:23 AM
Posted in reply to 4X4HIGH's post starting "Should be able to do it like your..."
  #3
BobK
I LOVE my truck!
 
BobK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Petrolia,Ontario,Canada but working in Port Huron,MI.
Posts: 1,604

i Trader: (0 )

I done it at least 3 times without dropping the pan.It's just kindof a PITA to do it though.
BobK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 03:05 AM
Posted in reply to duece21's post "700r4 Tv Cable Replacement"
  #4
seschev3
Registered User
 
seschev3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: clayton, ca
Posts: 309

i Trader: (0 )

I use a right angle pick to hold the link up to hook the new cable on. And remember a rag or something to catch the fluid that may spill out due to the angle of your tranny.
seschev3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 03:16 AM
Posted in reply to seschev3's post starting "I use a right angle pick to hold the..."
  #5
duece21
Registered User
 
duece21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 501

i Trader: (0 )

thanks, I was hoping to hear that...
duece21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 03:43 AM
Posted in reply to duece21's post starting "thanks, I was hoping to hear that..."
  #6
seschev3
Registered User
 
seschev3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: clayton, ca
Posts: 309

i Trader: (0 )

Just a FYI. Disconnect the linkage from the carb first, so you have slack to move the housing up to access the connection at the tranny easier. And the same when you install it. Also make sure you know how to properly adjust the cable after install or you can damage the tranny. Chiltons has instructions or you can check bowtieoverdrives.com as well. Good luck.
seschev3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 05:28 AM
Posted in reply to seschev3's post starting "Just a FYI. Disconnect the linkage from..."
  #7
duece21
Registered User
 
duece21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 501

i Trader: (0 )

I have the bowtie instructions of how to adjust it. I had the adjustment perfect and the adjusting ratchet completely gave out when i was driving and adjusted all the way out. Luckily I was a block from home and just drove slow to get to the house. The k5 has been parked for too long and need to get it fixed. I tried adjusting again and the ratchet and button for the adjustment is just fubar. Thanks for the tip. What is the easiest way to get the linkage out of the bracket by the throttle body linkage? Is it easier to take the bracket off or just demolish the old one and push it through.

thnks
jesse
duece21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 11:54 AM
Posted in reply to duece21's post starting "I have the bowtie instructions of how..."
  #8
seschev3
Registered User
 
seschev3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: clayton, ca
Posts: 309

i Trader: (0 )

I am not sure which housing you have, but mine is square at the bracket with plastic tabs that I pinch down and it slides through the bracket. I use needle nose or a flat head and release one tab at a time or you can take the bracket loose, but you still have to get the cable out to replace it. I had the same problem with one of their cables and went to a stock type cable from them. They have good customer service and tech support. I would call them and see if they will warranty your cable if you got it from them.

Here is a pic of the cable I use.



http://coloradok5.com/photos/showpho...cat/500/page/1

Last edited by seschev3; 04-03-2005 at 12:27 PM.
seschev3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 08:10 PM
Posted in reply to seschev3's post starting "I am not sure which housing you have,..."
  #9
LittlecountryK15
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenville,SC
Posts: 28

i Trader: (0 )

Im about to do the same thing and I was just wondering duece21 were you purchased your TV cable ass. and if you dont mind telling how much you paid
LittlecountryK15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2005, 11:42 PM
Posted in reply to duece21's post "700r4 Tv Cable Replacement"
  #10
clarkjw24
Supporting Member
Registered User
 
clarkjw24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: McBee, SC 29101
Posts: 3,565

i Trader: (19 )

GM of the month Winner
Where did you get the new TV cable from and what did it cost? I've been looking online and the parts stores don't have a listing for it. I need a new one for my 87. Thanks
__________________
John
wheelindixie.com
Trail rig: 86 K5, 350 on Propane, SM465/NP205, 5.13s, 14ff locked, h1 beadlocks, 47" LTBs, 64" rears, 56" fronts, D60 locked, 35pline, drive flanges, crossover, hydro assist, OBA, weldernator.

Tow rig: 2002 F350 PSD CC Dually FX4, chipped, cold air intake, 5" exhaust, bilsteins, 315s.
clarkjw24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.