K5 Blazer Forums  
Home of the 1969-91 K5 Blazer/Jimmy including GM Trucks and Suburbans.  
Go Back   CK5 Forums > General Discussion > The Garage

Remove these ads.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2008, 01:31 PM   #1
obijuan
Registered User
 
obijuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 3,974

i Trader: (11 )

GM of the month Winner
np208 32-27 spline swap how to

ive got a good 208 from behind a 400 and want to swap my 27 spline input shaft into it so i can run it. ive read it was an easy swap but all the pics and links i saw were dead. ive got to disassemble the case and it will be the first try, i have a crappy one to practice on! is there any pictures or steps i can look at or any type of guidance i can use on this swap? anything i should do while in in there? all tips and tricks are appreciated! thanks guys!
obijuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links



Remove these ads.
Old 01-25-2008, 05:28 PM
Posted in reply to obijuan's post "np208 32-27 spline swap how to"
  #2
rcamacho
Supporting Member
Registered User
 
rcamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 1,328

i Trader: (4 )

http://www.supermotors.net/vehicles/registry/3383/16724
Pull the case halves apart
Pull the front output gear and chain
Leave the entire mainshaft assembly intact and pull it out. The shift collars and rail should come with it.
R&R your input.
Reverse procedure.
There is a bit of a trick regarding shifting the rails into 4low so you can reinstall the mainshaft assembly and get the collars and forks to engage properly.
__________________
'87 K5, 402BBC, D60, FF14, 4", 33x12.5
[img]/forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif[/img]
rcamacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 02:19 PM
Posted in reply to rcamacho's post starting "http://www.supermotors.net/vehicles/regi..."
  #3
obijuan
Registered User
 
obijuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 3,974

i Trader: (11 )

GM of the month Winner
very cool, thanks. do i have to swap the whole shaft or can i just swap the spline unit? my 27 spline main shafts integrity is so-so and id like to use the better of the two.
obijuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:55 PM
Posted in reply to obijuan's post starting "very cool, thanks. do i have to swap..."
  #4
rcamacho
Supporting Member
Registered User
 
rcamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 1,328

i Trader: (4 )

The input is a separate gear. You can use whichever mainshaft is in better shape. There are a billion roller bearings between the mainshaft and gears so it's best not to get into disassembling the shaft assembly unless it really needs servicing. I've gone through two cases so far and each have had no problems with the rollers.
__________________
'87 K5, 402BBC, D60, FF14, 4", 33x12.5
[img]/forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif[/img]
rcamacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.