K5 Blazer Forums  
Home of the 1969-91 K5 Blazer/Jimmy including GM Trucks and Suburbans.  
Go Back   CK5 Forums > General Discussion > The Garage

Remove these ads.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2008, 03:15 PM   #1
mud hungry
Registered User
 
mud hungry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Haydenville, Massachusetts
Posts: 506

i Trader: (0 )

97 Silverado with no brake lights?

I have had this problem before and I replaced the brake switch on the brake pedal and I have checked all the fuses. No I am really confused. Blinkers and hazard, and running lights all work but not the brake lights. Any suggestions
mud hungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links



Remove these ads.
Old 02-22-2008, 05:10 PM   #2
sweetk30
Supporting Member
web wheelin for now
 
sweetk30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 14845 zip code
Posts: 22,430

i Trader: (57 )

no brake lights as in just box brake lights? or no 3rd also.

i bet you got 3rd brake on top of cab. if so its the multifunction switch in the colum.

the brake switch is 2 sided. 1 side goes threw turn/wipers/highbeam switch. and thay go threw them.

you will need a e3-e4 cant recall 100% torqs socket to get 2 of the screws out. its a tinny tourqs socket. easy swap out tho.
__________________

2wd resto mod 5.3/4l60e powered : http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=296680
stubby j.r. : http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=309865
project stubby crew cab : http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=245582
diy4x custom dash : http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=284383
snap-on tool box : http://coloradok5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=225524
. . .WHEN I WAN'T YOUR OPINION I WILL REMOVE THE DUCT TAPE ! ! !
sweetk30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 06:07 PM
Posted in reply to sweetk30's post starting "no brake lights as in just box brake..."
  #3
mud hungry
Registered User
 
mud hungry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Haydenville, Massachusetts
Posts: 506

i Trader: (0 )

Yes it has a 3rd light and that isn't working either. I replaced the brake pressure switch that also controls the neutral safety/park switch. If that isn't what you were thinking where would I find the one that you are talking about?
mud hungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 07:34 AM   #4
justwhatido
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,038

i Trader: (0 )

chassis control module?

Did they use em on 97's. If so, dealer or qualified garage as they must be programed when installed.
justwhatido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 11:00 AM
Posted in reply to justwhatido's post "chassis control module?"
  #5
mud hungry
Registered User
 
mud hungry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Haydenville, Massachusetts
Posts: 506

i Trader: (0 )

I have no idea what or where that would be.
mud hungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 06:01 AM
Posted in reply to mud hungry's post starting "I have no idea what or where that would..."
  #6
mud hungry
Registered User
 
mud hungry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Haydenville, Massachusetts
Posts: 506

i Trader: (0 )

any one?
mud hungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 11:44 AM
Posted in reply to mud hungry's post starting "any one?:o"
  #7
5280k5
Registered User
 
5280k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 1,175

i Trader: (1 )

Ok, first I would start at the fuseblock(driver side dash) and make sure the stop/haz. fuse is good. From there go to the brake switch at the pedal and make sure the orange wire has 12v all the time. Press the pedal down(may need the engine running) and make sure the white wire shows 12v going out from the brake switch, this is the input that goes to the multifunction switch in the column. Check the white wire at the main column connector(base of steering column, should be one of the outer rows of wires) and make sure you still have your output from brake switch. If that's good check to see if there is an output through the multifunction switch(turn/haz/wiper/cruise) by checking your dark green and yellow wires at that same main connector on the column. More than likely you will have found your problem by now but if not report back. You could also try wiggling the hazard knob while pressing the brake pedal and see if that triggers them, had a lot of problems with the contacts burning up in the multifunction switches.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg stoplamp.jpg (22.4 KB, 4 views)
5280k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 04:28 PM
Posted in reply to 5280k5's post starting "Ok, first I would start at the..."
  #8
mud hungry
Registered User
 
mud hungry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Haydenville, Massachusetts
Posts: 506

i Trader: (0 )

Now that is helpful. Thank you very much
mud hungry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 06:06 AM
Posted in reply to mud hungry's post starting "Now that is helpful. Thank you very much"
  #9
90'K5
Registered User
 
90'K5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 341

i Trader: (0 )

I believe there is also a relay under the hood that controls the brake lights..
90'K5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.